Jump to content


Photo

Requirements for U.S citizenship.


  • Please log in to reply
3 replies to this topic

#1 sweet_pinay

sweet_pinay
  • Members
  • 118 posts
  • Visa type:K-1
  • ca

Posted 13 December 2018 - 07:23 AM

Is these the requirements for applying u.s citizenship ?


1. Photo copy of green card.
2. Two colored photographs.
3. Application filing fee.
4. Husband Birthcertificate.
5. U.S passport.
6. Marriage certificate.
7. Bank acct.
8. Tax Receipt. For how many years? (Like 2015, 2016 and 2017 ? )

Is there any Requirements beside these ? I need some help thanks ! Merry Christmas and Happy New years to All!

#2 Fritz

Fritz

    Experience is what you have left after you have lost everything

  • Root Admin
  • 3,261 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Spokane WA USA / Argao Cebu RP
  • Visa type:CR-1

Posted 13 December 2018 - 12:02 PM

The list of required documents is on pages 10 & 11 of the instructions (PDF) for the N-400
Your list looks good.

The photographs are only required if you live outside US.

The most recent three years of tax returns or tax transcripts are required. You can order the transcripts from IRS.gov

If this is a second marriage for either of you, then proof of termination of previous marriage(s) is required. If first marriage for both of you, ignore this item.

Have a variety of documents showing that you have been living together as a married couple for the last three years. Insurance, children's birth certificates, joint bank statements & credit card statements and any other documents that demonstrate that you are living as a married couple.

Get an official marriage certificate from the courthouse to present if you don't already have one as original documents are required. Husband's birth certificate also needs to be an original issued by the state where he was born.

The adventure continues
Fritz

May you find what you want in life,
know it when you see it and
have the good luck to get it
... and keep it!!!


#3 sweet_pinay

sweet_pinay
  • Members
  • 118 posts
  • Visa type:K-1
  • ca

Posted 13 December 2018 - 05:33 PM

Iv been married for 7 years. I seen one requirements about leases or mortgage. We dont have these evidence since my husband has his own house and own property. We have some documents the car insurance electric bills is it count?


Thanks

#4 Fritz

Fritz

    Experience is what you have left after you have lost everything

  • Root Admin
  • 3,261 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Spokane WA USA / Argao Cebu RP
  • Visa type:CR-1

Posted 13 December 2018 - 09:11 PM

Anything that has both your names on it counts. They are evidence that you are living as a couple. The only document in this category that is absolutely required is the marriage certificate (which is why it is a separate requirement), everything else is optional. Just provide multiple pieces of evidence that you are living your lives together and you have met the requirement.

In this category, overkill is difficult to achieve :)

The adventure continues
Fritz

May you find what you want in life,
know it when you see it and
have the good luck to get it
... and keep it!!!





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users