Jump to content


Photo

MVV Requirements


  • Please log in to reply
44 replies to this topic

#41 amice

amice
  • Members
  • 39 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Manila
  • Interests:Dutch translations,Immigration law,Social security law
  • Visa type:Naturalization, None
  • lo
  • Local Office:Manila

Posted 27 January 2013 - 04:56 AM

Family reunification for unmarried partners possible again!
 

Family reunification for unmarried partners who are in a sustainable and exclusive relationship are eligible again for a MVV visa and residence permit for the purpose of family reunification.

This means a return to the regulations for unmarried partners as they were before 1 October 2012.

Unmarried partners can apply for their MVV-applications as of 21 December 2012.

If the other criteria are met, the IND will give a positive advice according the State Secretary in his letter of 21 December 2012 to the Parliament.

The actual change in the regulation will take place in April 2013.

 

Source: Letter State Secretary 21 December 2012, 2012-0000732930.


No rights can be derived to the content of this post.
http://solutiointerpress.webs.com

#42 amice

amice
  • Members
  • 39 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Manila
  • Interests:Dutch translations,Immigration law,Social security law
  • Visa type:Naturalization, None
  • lo
  • Local Office:Manila

Posted 27 February 2013 - 03:33 AM

Rules for the netherlands are going to change again:

 

From september 30 2012 it was obliged to marry in the philippines with your foreign partner to be able to apply for family reunification.

Also the foreign partner was not allowed to request for the visa anymore,only the dutch partner could do that.

 

NOW! this is going to change as of the first weeks of April 2013. They want to turn back everything to the situation as it was before September 30 2012. This means a filipina can then apply for visa again and also partner reunification will be enabled again.

 

However what the turn back change really consist is not totally clear yet and you better count on unexpected suprises.


No rights can be derived to the content of this post.
http://solutiointerpress.webs.com

#43 amice

amice
  • Members
  • 39 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Manila
  • Interests:Dutch translations,Immigration law,Social security law
  • Visa type:Naturalization, None
  • lo
  • Local Office:Manila

Posted 21 March 2013 - 02:02 AM

Modern Migration Policy Act Takes Effect on 1 June 2013            

IND press release March 6th 2013 — 11.37

 

On 1 June 2013 the Modern Migration Policy Act will enter into force. This Act (‘MoMi’; pronounce as MoaMee) allows combining the application procedure for an entry clearance visa with the application procedure for a residence permit into a single procedure. This means that for many foreign nationals and the Immigration and Naturalisation Service the double application procedure, and with it the double review, will lapse.

 

Moreover, it will be possible to grant regular residence permits for longer periods, which will eliminate the need for frequent renewal. With the introduction of the MoMi it will be easier to change educational institutions without a new permit. Procedures will be faster and put less administrative strain on individuals and companies, so State-Secretary Teeven for Security and Justice wrote yesterday in a letter to parliament.

 

The MoMi furthermore provides for better means of enforcement, among other things by introducing administrative fines and imposing obligations on sponsors. For instance, employers who do not keep (proper) records of the required documents of labour migrants may be fined EUR 3,000 maximum. In his letter the State-Secretary assured that with the introduction of the Modern Migration Policy Act INDiGO (the IND’s new information system) would remain a point of attention in terms of maintainability and future-proof design.

 

The Modern Migration Policy Act is another step towards the optimisation of client services. The Act will make the Netherlands more appealing to migrants who are desperately needed to strengthen Dutch economy, culture and science. The basic principle of modern migration policy is selectivity: inviting to migrants for whom there is an economic need, while restrictive to others. This will make the Netherlands a more attractive place for international companies and highly skilled migrants to settle, which in turn will give a boost to Dutch economy.

 

 


No rights can be derived to the content of this post.
http://solutiointerpress.webs.com

#44 amice

amice
  • Members
  • 39 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Manila
  • Interests:Dutch translations,Immigration law,Social security law
  • Visa type:Naturalization, None
  • lo
  • Local Office:Manila

Posted 23 May 2013 - 06:16 PM

Per June 1 the new Dutch immigration law (MOMI(modern immigration)) will become in to effect.
This means that the Dutch referent(guarantor) will have more responsibility for the new coming immigrant and will be the central figure for the IND to deal with.
From that date on the referent can start the immigration procedure himself in Holland for wich the big change is that he also can make objection... and appeal.
Thu it still is possible to start the visa request iabroad at the embassy.

What is going to change:
the long stay visa request MVV will changed in TEV, which means that the visa will be an Schengen entrance visa and automactily also a long stay immigration visa.

All changes related to the cisa like change in income/job, seperation of the partners etc. has to be reported to the IND, the referent can be ticketed with a high fee when he don't report these changes.

New application forms will be available as of JUne 1 only.

We can assist you with your visa request under this new law.

No rights can be derived to the content of this post.
http://solutiointerpress.webs.com

#45 amice

amice
  • Members
  • 39 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Manila
  • Interests:Dutch translations,Immigration law,Social security law
  • Visa type:Naturalization, None
  • lo
  • Local Office:Manila

Posted 20 October 2013 - 09:25 AM

Good 2 know!
With the implementation of the new Dutch MOmi law Philippines documents can be older then 6 months beside some exceptions as the single statement.
According to the Dutch immigration service


No rights can be derived to the content of this post.
http://solutiointerpress.webs.com




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users