Jump to content


Photo

CR-1 filing


  • Please log in to reply
1 reply to this topic

#1 angineca

angineca
  • Members
  • 53 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Visa type:CR-1
  • ve

Posted 26 December 2010 - 10:01 PM

My wife and I got married in sept of 2008 and I have since then gotten laid off and have gone thru several jobs. I wanted to wait till I was sure I could take care of both of us during these troubled times. I have revisited the paper work only to file out that I had to file within 2 years of getting married. Will our CR-1 be accepted even thou it has been over 2 years since we got married?
MY CR1 TIMELINE

MAY. 8,2008=MET ONLINE AND ON THAT DAY ONWARD HE CALLED 3X A DAY.
SEPT.22,2008=FIRST VISITED IN THE PHILIPPINES AND MARRIED .
JAN.16,2012=FILE THE PETITION
JAN.20,2012=NO1 RECEIVED
MAY.21,2012=NO2 APPROVED
JUNE.21,2012=NVC ASSIGNED MANILA CASE NUMBER AND FILL OUT DS3032 FORMS
AUG.23,2012=RECEIPT FOR 1V CASE MANILA###
SEPT.25,2012=NVC CHECKLIST COVER LETTER
OCT.3,2012=MANILA###P4 FOR NEOPOST DS-1200 NVC CASED COMPLETE
OCT.29,2012=PASSED THE MEDICAL EXAMINATION IN ST.LUKES
OCT.30,2012=VACCINE AND MEDICAL COMPLETED
NOV.6,2012=PASSED THE INTERVIEW AND VISA APPROVED YAHOOO....
NOV.9,2012=VISA IN HAND
NOV.30,2012=FLIGHT TO USA.

#2 rbacon

rbacon
  • Senior Member
  • 4,768 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Elk Grove and Half Moon Bay, CA
  • Visa type:CR-1
  • ca
  • Local Office:Sacramento

Posted 27 December 2010 - 01:29 AM


There is no such requriement that you must petition within two years of marriage.

What may have confused you is that if filing for a fiancee, you must provide proof of meeting in person within the most recent two years.

For a spouse, if the marriage is less than two years, your will will be issued a "conditional" CR-1 visa. Otherwise, if the marriage is two years or longer, she will be issued a Permanent Resident IR-1 visa,.

--Ray B

QUOTE (angineca @ Dec 26 2010, 05:01 PM) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>
My wife and I got married in sept of 2008 and I have since then gotten laid off and have gone thru several jobs. I wanted to wait till I was sure I could take care of both of us during these troubled times. I have revisited the paper work only to file out that I had to file within 2 years of getting married. Will our CR-1 be accepted even thou it has been over 2 years since we got married?






1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users