Jump to content


Photo

What if you become a US-Citizen


  • Please log in to reply
10 replies to this topic

#1 aple31

aple31
  • Members
  • 30 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Visa type:Naturalization, None
  • texas

Posted 08 February 2012 - 08:09 PM

hello to all ! :D I am just curious and wondering, what if a pilipino become a US citizen and do not wish to file a dual citizenship., and want to go to the philippines, is it true that they can only stay there for 21 days?
hope somebody can answer this question of mine.thanks!
CR-1 Timeline

04-27-08 Married at Shangrila Manila
05-12-08 Sent I-130
10-24-08 NOA-1 Received
01-10-09 NOA-2 Received
03-18-09 Case approved
04-24-09 Medical at St.lukes
05-04-09 US-embassy Interview Schedule
06-01-09 Arrival at Hartsfield jackson Int.Airport
06-10-09 Welcome letter with 2 yrs Green Card Received
06-15-09 Apply for SSN
06-22-09 Received SSN

******************************************

Removal Conditions Timeline

03-09-11 Sent I-175
03-17-11 Check incashed by VSC
03-19-11 Received receipt of I-175
04-07-11 Received ASC Appointment Notice
04-12-11 Biometric (walk in)done
09-26-11 I-797C, Notice of Action(APPROVED)Thank You Lord! :)
10-20-11 10 years Green Card Arrived


"Be thankful when you don`t know something, for it gives you the opportunity to learn"..

#2 Fritz

Fritz

    Experience is what you have left after you have lost everything

  • Root Admin
  • 3,243 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Spokane WA USA / Argao Cebu RP
  • Visa type:CR-1

Posted 08 February 2012 - 08:52 PM

hello to all ! :D I am just curious and wondering, what if a pilipino become a US citizen and do not wish to file a dual citizenship., and want to go to the philippines, is it true that they can only stay there for 21 days?
hope somebody can answer this question of mine.thanks!

As a former Filipino you can avail Balikbayan Privilege and get a 1 year visa. There are other benefits that non-citizen Balikbayans can avail also.

Balaikbayan Program FAQ, Embassy of the Republic of the Philippines to the Kingdom of Belgium and the Grand Duchy of Luxembourg and Mission of the Philippines to the European Union.

Balikbayan Program FAQ


What is the "Balikbayan Program" of the Philippines under Republic Act (RA) 6768?

The Balikbayan Program of the Philippines was enacted in November 1989 to attract and encourage overseas Filipinos to visit the Philippines.

The following categories of persons can avail of the Balikbayan privilege: (a) a Filipino citizen who has been continuously out of the Philippines for a period of at least one (1) year from the date of last departure; (B ) a Filipino overseas worker (OFW); (c ) a former Filipino citizen who had been naturalized in a foreign country and holds a foreign passport.

A 'Balikbayan' is entitled to the following benefits:

(a) Travel Tax exemption;

(B ) Visa-free entry to the Philippines for a period of one (1) year, for a foreign passport holder;

(c ) Duty-Free shopping privilege of up to US$2,000.00 (US$1000.00 as arriving Balikbayan and US$1000.00 as arriving passenger) provided that:

(i) Shopping must be done within two days upon arrival;

(ii) Duty free shopping privilege can be availed of only once a year; and

(iii) Purchases must be made personally by the Balikbayan.

The Balikbayan privilege is extendible to legitimate members of the family (i.e. spouse and children) of individuals in the above-mentioned categories, who are holders of Filipino passports ONLY IF they are travelling to the Philippines together with the above-mentioned qualified individual.

It can also be availed of by legitimate members of the family (i.e. spouse and children) of individuals in the above-mentioned categories, who are aliens or holders of foreign passports, ONLY IF they are travelling to the Philippines together with the above-mentioned qualified individual.

In order to avail of the privilege, qualified Filipino citizens need to present only their Philippine passports showing the date of last exit from the Philippines, which should not be less than 1 year. Aside from their foreign passports showing date of last exit from the Philippines, former Filipino citizens need to present their old Philippine passport or Philippine birth certificate. In the absence of these documents, they can present foreign naturalization papers to show former Philippine citizenship or certification from adopted country.

Family members of the former Filipino citizen who are travelling with the Balikbayan should present passports and any of the following: a) birth certificate, in case of children; B ) marriage certificate, in case of spouse; c ) adoption papers, in case of legally adopted children.

The Commissioner of Immigration Andrea D. Domingo informed the Department of Foreign Affairs on 04 June 2001 that, "All Immigration Officers at authorised ports of entry shall grant the benefits and privileges to all Balikbayans and Former Filipinos included every time they enter the country to visit, regardless of their frequent travel". This means that the above categories of persons could now avail of the Balikbayan benefits and privileges regardless of the number of times they enter the country within a year.

Travel Tax Exemption - I heard about the travel tax exemption. Could you please elaborate on this and how could this exemption be availed of?

The following individuals are required by the Philippine Government to pay the Travel Tax (PhP2,700 for first class passage; PhP1,620 for economy class passage) every time they depart the country for an overseas destination:

(a) Filipino citizens

(B ) Permanent resident aliens

(c ) Non-resident aliens who have stayed in the Philippines for more than a year.

The following Filipino citizens are exempted from the payment of Travel Tax pursuant to

(a) Filipino overseas contract workers.

(B ) Filipino permanent residents abroad whose stay or visit in the Philippines is less than one year.

(c ) Infants (2 years and below)

Also exempted are foreign diplomatic representatives in the Philippines, United Nations employees, US military personnel, international carrier crew, Philippine foreign service personnel (i.e., officials and employees of the Philippine Government who are assigned in Philippine foreign service posts and who are returning to their country of assignment), Philippine government employees (who are on official travel), bona fide students on scholarships and personnel of multinational companies.

Non-immigrant aliens, who have not stayed in the Philippines for more than a year, is exempted from the Travel Tax.

Duty and Tax Free Privileges

Also exempted are foreign diplomatic representatives in the Philippines, United Nations employees, US military personnel, international carrier crew, Philippine foreign service personnel (i.e., officials and employees of the Philippine Government who are assigned in Philippine foreign service posts and who are returning to their country of assignment), Philippine government employees (who are on official travel), bona fide students on scholarships and personnel of multinational companies.

Non-immigrant aliens, who have not stayed in the Philippines for more than a year, is exempted from the Travel Tax.
I am a Filipino/former Filipino citizen returning to the Philippines. Am I entitled to duty and tax-free privileges?

Section 105 of the Tariff and Customs Code of the Philippines as amended by Executive Order No. 206 provides duty and tax free privileges to the following individuals, the extent of which depends on their particular status:
(1) Returning Resident. A Returning Resident is a Filipino national who had gone abroad and is now returning. Only those Returning Residents who have uninterrupted stay abroad for at least six (6) months prior to their return to the Philippines are entitled to duty and tax free privileges.

(2) Overseas Contract Worker (OCW). An OCW is a Filipino national who is working in a foreign country under an employment contract. Only OCWs who have uninterrupted stay abroad for at least six (6) months are entitled to duty and tax-free privileges.

(3) Former Filipino. A former Filipino national is one who has acquired foreign citizenship abroad and is now returning. Only former Filipinos who are coming to settle permanently in the Philippines and have stayed abroad for six (6) months are entitled to the duty and tax exemption privileges.
Are Balikbayans also entitled to certain duty and tax-free privileges?
A "Balikbayan" is another term for an OFW or a former Filipino. A returning resident is also a BALIKBAYAN when he has stayed abroad for at least one (1) year. Therefore Balikbayans are entitled to duty and tax-free privileges.

What is the extent of duty and tax-free privileges of returning Filipinos or Balikbayans?
The extent varies as follows:

(1) Returning Resident - Personal effects and household goods used by him abroad for at least six (6) months and the dutiable value of which is not more than Ten Thousand Pesos (PHP10,000.00) are exempt from duties and taxes. Any amount in excess of PHP10,000.00 is subject to fifty percent (50%) duty for the first PHP10,000.00 exemption across the board as provided for under Section 105 (F) of the TCCP.

(2) Overseas Contract Worker (OCW) - In addition to the privileges granted to Returning Residents as described above, an OCW may be allowed to bring in, duty and tax free, Ten Thousand Pesos (PHP10,000.00) worth of used home appliances provided:

a) the quantity is limited to one of each kind.

B ) the privilege has not been enjoyed previously during the calendar year which fact must be declared under oath by the owner.

c) the owner's passport is presented at the port/airport of entry.

d) any amount in excess of PHP10,000.00 will be subject to taxes and duties.


The adventure continues
Fritz

May you find what you want in life,
know it when you see it and
have the good luck to get it
... and keep it!!!


#3 MrkGrismer

MrkGrismer
  • Moderators
  • 12,852 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Auburn Hills, MI
  • Visa type:Naturalization, None
  • lo

Posted 09 February 2012 - 01:34 PM

hello to all ! :D I am just curious and wondering, what if a pilipino become a US citizen and do not wish to file a dual citizenship., and want to go to the philippines, is it true that they can only stay there for 21 days?
hope somebody can answer this question of mine.thanks!


Fritz already answered, but why would you not wish to file? It only costs $50 and uses some of your time.

If you believe Modern Sporting Rifles have a legitimate use, please like, share and participate on: https://www.facebook...tamateSportsmen

http://www.uscis.gov...0004718190aRCRD
 

Medical Exams – A caller explained that the civil surgeon who completed the medical exam used the wrong form and then wanted to charge an indigent refugee to reprocess the paperwork on the correct form. What recourse does an applicant have if this occurs?

USCIS Response: Customers should notify the Director of their local office when they have a complaint about a civil surgeon.


#4 liahsterling

liahsterling
  • Moderators
  • 1,523 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:Houston, TX
  • Visa type:Naturalization, None
  • te

Posted 09 February 2012 - 03:55 PM

I hadn't filed for dual citizenship not really planning to.

Anyway I had used my US passport entering the Philippines and immigration stamped it with a BB meaning balikbayan. Can stat in the Philippines longer than 21 days.

#5 MrkGrismer

MrkGrismer
  • Moderators
  • 12,852 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Auburn Hills, MI
  • Visa type:Naturalization, None
  • lo

Posted 09 February 2012 - 04:24 PM

I hadn't filed for dual citizenship not really planning to.


Out of curiosity, why not?

If you believe Modern Sporting Rifles have a legitimate use, please like, share and participate on: https://www.facebook...tamateSportsmen

http://www.uscis.gov...0004718190aRCRD
 

Medical Exams – A caller explained that the civil surgeon who completed the medical exam used the wrong form and then wanted to charge an indigent refugee to reprocess the paperwork on the correct form. What recourse does an applicant have if this occurs?

USCIS Response: Customers should notify the Director of their local office when they have a complaint about a civil surgeon.


#6 aple31

aple31
  • Members
  • 30 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Visa type:Naturalization, None
  • texas

Posted 09 February 2012 - 06:45 PM

As a former Filipino you can avail Balikbayan Privilege and get a 1 year visa. There are other benefits that non-citizen Balikbayans can avail also.

Balaikbayan Program FAQ, Embassy of the Republic of the Philippines to the Kingdom of Belgium and the Grand Duchy of Luxembourg and Mission of the Philippines to the European Union.


The adventure continues
Fritz


Thank you forthe information fritz :)
CR-1 Timeline

04-27-08 Married at Shangrila Manila
05-12-08 Sent I-130
10-24-08 NOA-1 Received
01-10-09 NOA-2 Received
03-18-09 Case approved
04-24-09 Medical at St.lukes
05-04-09 US-embassy Interview Schedule
06-01-09 Arrival at Hartsfield jackson Int.Airport
06-10-09 Welcome letter with 2 yrs Green Card Received
06-15-09 Apply for SSN
06-22-09 Received SSN

******************************************

Removal Conditions Timeline

03-09-11 Sent I-175
03-17-11 Check incashed by VSC
03-19-11 Received receipt of I-175
04-07-11 Received ASC Appointment Notice
04-12-11 Biometric (walk in)done
09-26-11 I-797C, Notice of Action(APPROVED)Thank You Lord! :)
10-20-11 10 years Green Card Arrived


"Be thankful when you don`t know something, for it gives you the opportunity to learn"..

#7 JLW36

JLW36

    GeorgiaOnMyMind

  • Senior Member
  • 750 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Visa type:Naturalization, None
  • ca
  • Local Office:Atlanta, Georgia

Posted 09 February 2012 - 07:00 PM

I haven't file mine yet either but I will. I have a property in the Philippines and I was planning to sell it and I know that I still need to be a Filipino Citizen so that I could sell it in the future without having any problems.

My Daugther's IR2 Visa Timeline

October 03-2011-Sent the Application for I-130 Package
October 07-Received USCIS acceptance of Application by e-mail
October 12, 2011-Received Notice of Action by Mail
April 27,2012-Finally Petition is approved!
May 3,2012-Received NOA 2 in the mail
May 29,2012-NVC assigned Manila Case Number MNL2012XXXXXX
May 30,2012-Assigned myself as the Choice of Agent for (DS3032)
June 3,2012-Received and Paid AOS Bill Invoice Bill
June 7,2012-Registered as The Choice of agent
June 7,2012-Receieved and Paid Immigrant Visa Application Bill Invoice
June 10,2012-Complete/signed forms DS230, Affidavit of Support I-864, I-864A
June 26,2012-Mailed all required documents to NVC
July 11,2012-NVC Case Complete!
Aug 6 & 7 - Medical Schedule
Aug 15 - Interview Appointment @ 6:15AM
Aug 15 - Interview Approved.
Aug 23 - Visa/Packet Received
Oct 15 - Bound for PI to pick her up.
October 31, 2012 - Our(POE)Atlanta, Ga.

November 12, 2012- She got her 10 years Greencard

N-400 (U.S Citizenship)
March 08,2011-Mailed package Application for U.S Citizenship
March 17-Receipt Notice (Form I-797C)Received by E-mail
March 21-Recieved I-797C by mail
April 12-Biometrics @ 8AM
August 4-Interview @ 8:40AM. Interview & Oath taking the same day.

I-751 Petition to Remove the Conditions of Residence
June 01,2009-Submit my application (VSC)
June 12-Received NOA 1
June 19-Received Biometrics Appointment
July 08-Biometrics Schedule
Oct 25-Request for the removal of condition approved
Oct 29-Production of the new card
Nov 07-Got my 10 years Greencard

Mom's 2006 IR5


#8 aple31

aple31
  • Members
  • 30 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Visa type:Naturalization, None
  • texas

Posted 09 February 2012 - 07:08 PM

Fritz already answered, but why would you not wish to file? It only costs $50 and uses some of your time.

Sir Mark, i do not wish to file the dual citizenship for now becuase i am currently preparing and gathering some paper work for my US-citizenship and i need to concentrate on it,. If ever i become a US-citizen i will then file a Dual including my son.
CR-1 Timeline

04-27-08 Married at Shangrila Manila
05-12-08 Sent I-130
10-24-08 NOA-1 Received
01-10-09 NOA-2 Received
03-18-09 Case approved
04-24-09 Medical at St.lukes
05-04-09 US-embassy Interview Schedule
06-01-09 Arrival at Hartsfield jackson Int.Airport
06-10-09 Welcome letter with 2 yrs Green Card Received
06-15-09 Apply for SSN
06-22-09 Received SSN

******************************************

Removal Conditions Timeline

03-09-11 Sent I-175
03-17-11 Check incashed by VSC
03-19-11 Received receipt of I-175
04-07-11 Received ASC Appointment Notice
04-12-11 Biometric (walk in)done
09-26-11 I-797C, Notice of Action(APPROVED)Thank You Lord! :)
10-20-11 10 years Green Card Arrived


"Be thankful when you don`t know something, for it gives you the opportunity to learn"..

#9 liahsterling

liahsterling
  • Moderators
  • 1,523 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:Houston, TX
  • Visa type:Naturalization, None
  • te

Posted 09 February 2012 - 07:39 PM

Out of curiosity, why not?


I feel I've no need for it. Well not yet anyway.

#10 MrkGrismer

MrkGrismer
  • Moderators
  • 12,852 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Auburn Hills, MI
  • Visa type:Naturalization, None
  • lo

Posted 09 February 2012 - 07:59 PM

I feel I've no need for it. Well not yet anyway.


I'm always of the philosophy of "better to have it and not need it than to need it and not have it" ;)

If you believe Modern Sporting Rifles have a legitimate use, please like, share and participate on: https://www.facebook...tamateSportsmen

http://www.uscis.gov...0004718190aRCRD
 

Medical Exams – A caller explained that the civil surgeon who completed the medical exam used the wrong form and then wanted to charge an indigent refugee to reprocess the paperwork on the correct form. What recourse does an applicant have if this occurs?

USCIS Response: Customers should notify the Director of their local office when they have a complaint about a civil surgeon.


#11 MrkGrismer

MrkGrismer
  • Moderators
  • 12,852 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Auburn Hills, MI
  • Visa type:Naturalization, None
  • lo

Posted 09 February 2012 - 08:01 PM

Sir Mark, i do not wish to file the dual citizenship for now becuase i am currently preparing and gathering some paper work for my US-citizenship and i need to concentrate on it,. If ever i become a US-citizen i will then file a Dual including my son.


That's reasonable enough. But I would still suggest filing the dual citizenship registration once you get a chance.

If you believe Modern Sporting Rifles have a legitimate use, please like, share and participate on: https://www.facebook...tamateSportsmen

http://www.uscis.gov...0004718190aRCRD
 

Medical Exams – A caller explained that the civil surgeon who completed the medical exam used the wrong form and then wanted to charge an indigent refugee to reprocess the paperwork on the correct form. What recourse does an applicant have if this occurs?

USCIS Response: Customers should notify the Director of their local office when they have a complaint about a civil surgeon.





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users