Jump to content


Photo

N400


  • Please log in to reply
2 replies to this topic

#1 aleena23

aleena23
  • Members
  • 138 posts
  • Visa type:K-1
  • te

Posted 15 July 2017 - 04:13 AM

Hi my sister in law is greencard holder for more than 10 yrs married to us citizen . Can she not include his info on n400 ? Apparently hey are not much in good terms right now and she might not able to get some of answers . If she may not include him on the forms what is she gonna right onthe questions regarding her spouse .

Another question is since she is more than 10 yrs green catd holder does she still need send proof of marriage

Edited by aleena23, 15 July 2017 - 04:19 AM.


#2 Fritz

Fritz

    Experience is what you have left after you have lost everything

  • Root Admin
  • 3,221 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Spokane WA USA / Argao Cebu RP
  • Visa type:CR-1

Posted 17 July 2017 - 02:46 AM

She has been a Permanent Resident for more than 5 years. She qualifies based on time in US. Marital status no longer matters for her naturalization.

Part 1 #1 Check box A

Part 10 could be a problem as the instructions say this part is required since she is married at this time. She may be able to ask his relatives for most of the information if he refuses to cooperate.

God Bless
Fritz

May you find what you want in life,
know it when you see it and
have the good luck to get it
... and keep it!!!


#3 aleena23

aleena23
  • Members
  • 138 posts
  • Visa type:K-1
  • te

Posted 20 July 2017 - 06:22 PM

Thanks for the response . Shes able to find some info re :husband naturalization . Can she put unknown on the question regarding previous marriage . She knows he Had previous marriage but no idea about info in regards to that .




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users